Privacy Policy

Health Loyalty fully respects the privacy of our customers and maintains strict customer information privacy policies in compliance with National and International Privacy Legislation including both the EU's GDPR and Canada's PIPEDA. Generally, you can browse through this website anonymously without giving us any information about yourself. When we do need your personal information to provide services that you request, including subscribing to our mailing lists, Health Loyalty will use this information to notify you of new products, product improvements, and company updates. The information you share with us will be used internally to help us understand your current and future needs. This policy describes how we collect and use your personal information.

If you wish to update or remove your personal information held by us, contact us by email at privacy@healthloyalty.com

Information Collection

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, email address, a home, office, postal or other physical address, other contact information, title, occupation, other information when needed to provide a service you requested.

When you browse this website, you do so anonymously. We do not automatically collect personal information, including your email address. We do log your IP address (the Internet address of your computer) to give us an idea of which part of our website you visit and how long you spend there. But we do not link your IP address to any personal information. Like many other commercial websites, this website may use a standard technology called a “cookie” to collect information about how you use the site. Please go to “Cookies, Web Beacons and Tracking” below for more information.

Health Loyalty collects personal information when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list, or when you submit your personal information to Health Loyalty for any other reason. From time to time, Health Loyalty receives personal information from business partners and vendors. Health Loyalty only uses such information in accordance with this Policy and applicable laws.

Access to certain other Health Loyalty Technology Platforms requires a user ID and a password. The use of those websites are subject to their own privacy policies, and the information or programs accessible from those pages, may be governed by a written agreements between you or your employer and Health Loyalty. Unless you request deletion of your personal information as specified below, your personal information may be retained by Health Loyalty to verify compliance with those agreements, log licenses granted, track downloads from those pages, or track usage of other applications available on those pages.

Privacy and our Technology Platforms

The use of our Technology Platforms requires a user ID and a password. A profile may only be accessed by the individual to whom login permission is assigned. We may also use IP information (linked to your profile information) to verify that profile access has been granted to that specific IP address.

Our Technology Platforms use “cookies” to collect information about how you use each site including (but not limited to) page visits, order history, profile activity, report download frequency, and other usage statistics. Please go to “Cookies and Tracking” below for more information.

User access and usage permissions may vary between teams and companies who use our Technology Platforms. Please refer to your company's usage guidelines or contact your internal administrator for details.

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us - please contact privacy@healthloyalty.com for any questions related to our Technology Solution websites.

Notice

When personal information is collected, we will inform you at the point of collection the purpose for the collection. Health Loyalty will not transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, except under the limited conditions described in the section titled “Information Sharing and Disclosure”.

If you choose to provide us with your personal information, we may only transfer that information, within Health Loyalty or to Health Loyalty third party service providers with your permission.

Options

We will always give you the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving direct marketing or market research information. This means we assume you have given us your consent to collect and use your information in accordance with this Policy unless you indicate that you do not consent, for instance by clicking or checking the appropriate option or box at the point of collection. In some cases, when applicable, we will provide you with the opportunity to “opt in.” This means we will require your direct consent before we use your information for purposes other than the purpose for which it was submitted.

Cookies and Tracking

Health Loyalty may collect non-identifiable information from visits to our website to help us provide better customer service. For example, we keep track of the domains from which people visit, and we also measure visitor activity on the Health Loyalty website, but we do so in ways that keep the information non-identifiable. This information is sometimes known as “tags” or “click stream data.” We use this data to analyze trends and statistics and to help us provide better customer service.

A cookie is a small data file that certain Web sites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you have visited, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Some parts of the Health Loyalty website may use cookies to track user traffic patterns. We do this in order to determine the usefulness of our website information to our users and in helping users reach that information. This information is not reviewed at an individual level. If you do not want your transaction details used in this manner you can disable your cookies. Please note that neither this website nor our Technology Platforms use third-party cookies.

If you prefer not to receive cookies while browsing our website, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser, although you may not be able to take full advantage of the Health Loyalty website if you do so. You do not need to have cookies turned on, however, to use/navigate through many parts of our website, except that access to our Technology Platforms require a user ID and password.

How We Use Information Collected

Health Loyalty uses information for several general purposes: to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, to personalize your experience on our website, to keep you up to date on the latest product announcements or other information we think you'd like to hear about either from us or from our business partners, and to better understand your needs and provide you with better services. We may also use your information to send you, or to have our business partners send you, direct marketing information or contact you for market research.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Your personal information is never shared outside PharmaCommunications without your permission, except under conditions explained below. Inside Health Loyalty, data is stored in controlled servers with limited access. Your information may be stored and processed in at any Health Loyalty location.

Health Loyalty may send your personal information to other companies or people under any of the following circumstances: when we have your consent to share the information; we need to share your information to provide the product or service you have requested; we need to send the information to companies who work on behalf of Health Loyalty to provide a product or service to you (we will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose); or we want to keep you up to date on the latest product announcements or other information we think you'd like to hear about either from us or from our business partners (unless you have opted out of these types of communications). We will also disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, to enforce our Terms of Use or in urgent circumstances, to protect personal safety, the public or our website.

Your Ability to Review and Delete Your Account and Information

If you are a registered Health Loyalty or Health Loyalty Technology Platforms account user, you may request an update or deletion of your personal information held by us by sending an email to: privacy@healthloyalty.com

Data Security

Your Health Loyalty website account information is password-protected for your privacy and security. Health Loyalty safeguards the security of the data you send us with physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. In our Technology Platforms, we use industry-standard SSL-encryption (256-bit secure socket layer) firewalls and security systems to enhance the security of data transmissions.

Third Party sites

The Health Loyalty website contains links to other sites. Health Loyalty does not share your personal information with those websites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those organizations.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Health Loyalty may amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will make that information available by posting a notice on this site.

Questions & Comments

If you have questions or concerns about our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information, please email us at: privacy@healthloyalty.com
--
Updated April 2022